Lucky Dog 1 translations 07 Bernardo route 06 best


Part 3: Daivan

Chapter 7 Best

Machines Over People

bg63

After we return to the room, Bernardo taps me on the back and says,

berndaivanc4-3-1 Bernardo: Ah, yes.  Please take a bath before you go to bed.
giandaivan2-5-1 Gian: Come on…  Who cares?  It’s not like I’m bothering anyone if I stink.

bern63-1

Bernardo: I’m being bothered.  What kind of example are you, the next Boss and a captain, setting if the soldiers see you so unkempt and smelling up the room?

giandaivan1-2-2 Gian: Getting forced to take a bath…  This isn’t any different from the slammer…

bg63

I give up and toss my jacket onto the bed I’d decided was my own as I head over to the bathroom.  …Even the baths are huge, jeez…

bg00

The bathroom’s about as big as a whole apartment.  I rip off my clothes pell-mell as I set the shower sending a powerful stream of hot water.

bg0     bg69

giandaivann1-2-2c Gian: …Haa…

It’s the first time I’ve had a hot shower in so long, my back’s prickling from the water for it.  …I guess every once in a while’s OK…  When I scratch at my hair and scalp, I feel a rush of bliss as my pores get aired out.

I take up a new bar of soap left nearby and scrub down my body.  How to put it … it’s like an old layer of skin is being peeled from my whole body.

giandaivann3-1-2 Gian: Damn … this feels kinda good, eh…?

…Luxury is such a wonderful dope.

I wash away the suds in the hot water…  Suddenly, I remember Bernardo’s face.

bg0     bg69

bg00

I look again at the giant mirror reflecting back what looks just like a wet dog.  I’ve got the time, so I guess I’ll take the pre-prepared razor and shave.

…It wasn’t more than fuzz, so it doesn’t change how I look at all.

bg63

I wrap an enormous towel around myself and return to my room, where…

berndaivanc4-2-1 Bernardo: …Mm.  I’m the same as usual…  I’m not hurt – in fact I’m feeling at my best.

…Bernardo’s talking with someone through the room’s phone.  When he notices me, he gives me a small wave.

berndaivanc4-4-1 Bernardo: …I’ll visit you again sometime soon…  Yeah.  Yeah.

…??  Who’s he talking to?  …Somehow or another his voice sounds different than from when he’s talking with us.

berndaivan4-2-1 Bernardo: …I’ve also been lonely…  I want to see you.  …I’m busy with work.  I can’t…  I can’t.  …Yeah.  Yeah.  I’ll call again.
giandaivann3-2-1 Gian: A giiirl?
berndaivan4-3-1 Bernardo: …No!  Uhm, this is a problem.  I’m busy here, too…!  I’ll have one of my men deliver flowers in the meantime.
giandaivann1-1-1 Gian: Must suck being a player!  Why don’t you tune her up yourself, like with the phones?

…Why am I mouthing off at Bernardo?  After the words leave my mouth, I think, ‘Oh shit.’

Bernardo heaves a truly fatigued sigh and sits down on the bed.

bern63-1

Bernardo: …If I could, it would be so much easier.  If only it was like with phones or cars…  …Dealing with humans has always … left me tired somehow.

giandaivann2-1-2 Gian: …Then, should I turn around and walk the other way?

…Why am I getting so irritated…?

bern63-2

Bernardo: No, you’re just fine.  …You’re like this, a good boy who doesn’t cause me trouble.

bg63

Bernardo gives a small chuckle as he shows me the watch wrapped around his left wrist.

berndaivanc4-2-1 Bernardo: …With electronics and vehicles … so long as you make the effort, they can be fixed, so they’re fine…  If they break, you can just fix them or buy a new one…
berndaivanc4-2-1 Bernardo: And besides, machines…  They don’t betray you…  They do the job that’s decided for them until they break…
giandaivann2-6-2 Gian: …Is … that how it is?

…Damn it, it bothers me!  So many things…!

I should just get all my questions out and ask him, but…

giandaivann3-3-2 Gian: You’re tired, too, right?!  Why don’t you head in for a bath…?

bern63-1

Bernardo: …Aah, I’ll take that offer.  I take long showers, so don’t wait for me and rest.

bg63

I reply with silence.  Bernardo hangs his suit on the hanger by the makeup stand and heads into the bathroom.

…I can hear the water filling up the tub.  I roll into the bed, freshly naked from the bath…

giandaivann2-4-2 Gian: …Damn it…

bg00

…It’s no good.  My head’s kind of dizzy.  I remember the breakout.  The roar of the engine.  The blast of the guns…

…And … I remember the Boss.  How he looked from behind.

…I roll around and around under the sheets as my mind chugs away…

bg63     bg00

bg63     bg00

Suddenly my consciousness kicks it, and I drift off for a few seconds…  And then I open my eyes again and think some more, and then at some point I fall asleep again…  Again and again I go through the cycle.

…Yaaawn…

…Bernardo’s climbed out of the bath.

berndaivann4-1-1 Bernardo: …Sigh…  …Are you asleep, Gian?

With bathrobe on and a towel drying his hair, Bernardo strides over to me.

…Underneath the sheets in my birthday suit, I startle a bit.

giandaivann3-5-1 Gian: …Wh-What do you want?
berndaivann4-2-1 Bernardo: …?  What’s wrong?  I wasn’t doing anything…?

I flip around and turn my back to Bernardo.  …Then….

giandaivann3-2-2 Gian: …Ah…!

My voice gets startled out of me.  His hand, his fingers…  They run through my hair, caressing it, twirling it around.

berndaivann4-3-1 Bernardo: Hm…  Taking a bath was a good idea.  This hair…  Even Broadway stars don’t boast anything like this.
giandaivann2-4-2 Gian: …Sh-Shut up!  It’s just pearls in front of a pig snout to me anyways!  I mean, what’s the point if a guy’s hair to be all silky and shit…

…Behind me, over me, I hear a ‘Haha.’  With a rustle, the feeling of his fingers disappear from my hair.

berndaivann4-1-1 Bernardo: I care.  I care quite a bit.

I can’t see it, but Bernardo’s laughing his usual casual laugh with crescent eyes.  I can tell.

I stay stiff beneath the sheets…

berndaivann4-4-1 Bernardo: …Oh, that’s right…  Sorry, I told you this first…
giandaivann2-3-2 Gian: Wh-What?

bg65

Bernardo works the switch at the head of his bed by the pillows and turns the lights in the room off.  Alone in the darkness … the reading light by Bernardo’s pillows is lit.

berndaivann4-5-2 Bernardo: I have trouble falling asleep when it’s completely dark…   Do you mind?
giandaivann2-1-2 Gian: …No, not at all.  But, what … you think ghosts’ll come out if it’s pitch dark or something?
berndaivann4-2-2 Bernardo: …Mm, something like that.  …Good night…

And like that…  Without a slowing of breath or a yawn, Bernardo falls completely silent.

And I…

choice15-trust

choice15-who



choice15-trust-2

He’s…  Bernardo … is trustworthy.  He should be.

…From the very start.  From that time, and from here on out…

I remember what happened back in the prison.  …Back then, and even after we’d broken out, Bernardo had always been on my side.

…If he weren’t there, no one would’ve been satisfied with the orders – those orders from out of the blue – behind that red seal.

The only reason everyone accepted the ‘Hey!  This former minion here’s gonna be your boss now!  Have fun!’ is because of Bernardo’s interest.

I turn over in my bed and curl into a ball.  I make up my mind.

…Starting tomorrow, I’m gonna stick by him.  I’ll take in those phones, those stocks, that magic with that electricity he does … his entire racket…!  I’ll take it all in…!

I’ll help Bernardo out.

With that decision … something in my gut grows warm.  But … can I do it…?

giandaivann2-6-2 Gian: …I’ve gotta…

bg00

…And I fell into a deep sleep where even dreams couldn’t follow.

<< Back to Chapter 7 – Throne of Wires

Onto Chapter 8 – Phone Rush >>

20 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. cue
    Jul 21, 2013 @ 14:06:56

    “I mean, what’s the point if a guy’s hair to be all silky and shit…”

    You probably meant ‘of’ instead of ‘if’ there.

    Thanks for the translations as always!

    Like

    Reply

  2. AkiraYuki
    Jul 23, 2013 @ 03:43:08

    yay another great update! Thanks for the translation.

    Like

    Reply

  3. ggg
    Jul 24, 2013 @ 05:58:22

    Ok nobody probobly gives a shit but i just feel like you here are the only ones who’ll understand me
    So i just had best dream ever
    Ivan and Giulio were fighting over me and then they decided to gangbang me
    And SHIT my mom woke me up
    But still best dream ever( ̄▽ ̄)

    Like

    Reply

    • terracannon876
      Jul 24, 2013 @ 21:44:39

      It’s the rule of dreams. Whenever something good is about to happen, you freaking wake up 😦 Sadness.

      Like

      Reply

      • ggg
        Aug 04, 2013 @ 09:13:26

        Well I still think is was the best dream ever.In fact it’s all thanks to you.If not your translations I’d never found out about the awesomeness of Lucky Dog.
        Someday, I will learn Japanese and translate awesome things and be awesome like youヽ(;▽;)ノ

        Like

        Reply

  4. V
    Jul 26, 2013 @ 00:32:52

    Ah, what a great update!! I’m so happy to catch up with all of the translation. Thank you very much for it!

    Like

    Reply

  5. SC
    Jul 26, 2013 @ 03:23:35

    Pretty sure Bernardo’s the only person who could touch Gian’s hair like that without freaking him out. Huh, wonder if Gian’s going to bring up the age difference once they’re an item?

    Like

    Reply

  6. HEY
    Jul 26, 2013 @ 03:26:46

    I’m SO HAPPY to see the new update!>

    Like

    Reply

  7. Ageha
    Jul 27, 2013 @ 20:36:48

    [Bernardo hangs his suit on the hangar by the makeup stand and heads into the bathroom.]<– It's hanger not hangar.

    Like

    Reply

  8. Lavi
    Jul 28, 2013 @ 10:40:52

    *raises hand* I HAVE A QUESTION! I made a doujinshi of lucky dog but do I need permission to put it online? i have made doujinshi before with one piece but I dunno if its different with this? OH and than you sooo much for the updates!!!

    Like

    Reply

    • terracannon876
      Jul 28, 2013 @ 13:33:12

      You made one? As in, your own artwork rather than translate / scanslate?

      Um, what you do with it is up to you… Just be aware that once it’s on the net, everyone has access to it, so … I guess, tag your images somehow, or watermark them, or just put them on a forum where membership is required so it’s harder to just google + steal?

      Like

      Reply

      • Lavi
        Jul 28, 2013 @ 23:46:52

        okay I didn’t know if I needed permission for this one or not and ya its my own artwork. Also I have learned my lesson about the internet and stealing after my zosan doujinshi got stolen I didn’t get one ounce of credit after doing all that drawing TT~TT.

        Like

        Reply

  9. Synn
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 18:08:01

    Thanks for the translation, awesome as usual! ^^ keep up the great work! \(^-^)/

    Like

    Reply

  10. Lehst
    Oct 12, 2013 @ 11:42:53

    D: oh Bernardo… I want to know more about you.
    …my chest hurts….

    hehe, the age difference makes me laugh a bit. It’s not even by that much, but Gian calls him an old man lol. I do the same thing to someone that’s only 4 years older than me, bahaha~

    also, that phone call is veeery suspicious… and probably something really sad! nuuu~!!!

    Like

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: