Lucky Dog 1 translations 12 Bernardo route 04 best



Part 3: Daivan

Chapter 12 Best

Backwards Rescue

bg98

giandaivanu2-8-2 Gian: Shit … we’re blocked in from all sides…! After we came all this way…! Fuck, Lucky Dog my ass, shit…!

I turn my eyes away from the world as I keep cussing. Bernardo is still keeping his eyes trained out the window. The Boss’s…

aless06 Alessandro: …It’s very inconvenient that we don’t have a watch.

…muttering and moaning things as he stares at his empty wrist. …It’s over. We’re done for…

transition216 bg00

Bang! Bang bang!

bg0 bg00

bg98

 

…They’re firing…!! …No, wait. The shots are coming from far away? …From outside the building?!

bg0 bg98

Bang bang.

GD Soldier 6: Sh-Shit! Fuck? The hell’s goin’ on?!

bg0 bg92

Bang bang.

Crossfire erupts inside the apartment building. Confined within the hallways, bullets and bursts of gunfire roar. Without a freaking clue what’s going on, I stay down low…

Ratatatat.

GD Soldier 7: Fuck! More wops?!

Bang bang.

GD Soldier 6: How’d they find out ‘bout this joint?! Fucking shit!!

ivan92-1

Ivan: …Jack yourselves to this!

bg92

…?! Wait. Was that…?

I see something fly out from the first floor staircase into the rain of metal. A small lump of something … spitting fireworks…

transition217 bg000

bg98

aless10 Alessandro: …Get down!!

bg00

The instant the Boss’s body throws itself over me…

bg0 bg92

bg000 bg98

BOOM.

giandaivanu4-6-2 Gian: U-Uwaaah?!

The building, the air itself, my organs shivered. …Was that a … dynamite, just now? Would you use something like that inside a building, usually?!

Fuck, there’s only one idiot who’d pull that kind of stunt…

ivan92-1

Ivan: …Take thiiiis!!

bg92 bg0

bg92

Between the attacks and Boss’s body covering me, I can’t see a thing. With my paralyzed hearing, I hear the shouts of men rushing by, and in response…

GD Soldier 7: E-Ee! Stop! We give—

bg0 bg92

giandaivanu3-1-1b Gian: …Eugh?! Why’s Ivan—?!
ivandaivan2-3-1b Ivan: Hey, wouldn’t you know it, you’re still alive! …Hey. You guys go clean up the other rooms.

Ivan’s Subordinate A: Yes, Boss!

The Boss sits up. I follow suit, waveringly, and see…

ivan92-1

Ivan: …Fucking Christ. Damn mutt. It’s all ‘cause you vanished without a word that I thought you’d both gone and turned traitor on us!

bg98

With men in tow, Ivan looks down at me with a grimace from his spot by the holey remains of the door.

ivandaivan2-2-2b Ivan: …No way.

When he sees the Boss, a strange noise escapes from his mouth.

aless02 Alessandro: Good job getting here, Ivan. Just what I’d expect from the man I took a shine to.

ivan98-1

Ivan: …Ya gotta be shitting me… Ehhh?! Whuh?! Why?! Why’re you here?!

Ivan’s voice rises into a screech like a cat howling into a rich spring night. The Boss shrugs and turns to me.

aless11 Alessandro: …See? Didn’t I tell you?! You want to repeat this with Luchino, Giulio, and Tonio, and then again with the board of directors and the public masses?
giandaivanu2-10-2 Gian: Better reap what you sow!
aless06 Alessandro: Fuck that shit! Once we get back, we’ll find some place and jam everyone in there. I’ll apologize to the lot of them at once.
berndaivan2-1-2 Bernardo: Boss… How are you feeling…?
aless02 Alessandro: Just a little slow from not having moved these muscles for a while. How about you? Didn’t they lynch you?
berndaivanc4-6-2b Bernardo: No, I…

Bernardo shakes his head, but … stupid. He can’t even stand straight. …Hah, guess I’ve gotta.

giandaivanu3-9-2 Gian: Hey, Bernardo!
berndaivanc3-3-2b Bernardo: Nh…

I lend Bernardo my shoulder and thread our arms together so I can support him. …Gradually, his body warmth seeps through our clothes to my skin.

berndaivanc2-3-2 Bernardo: …Lucky Dog… You’re the real thing…
giandaivanu3-13-2 Gian: I can’t believe it myself… Hahaha! Haha!
berndaivanc2-6-2 Bernardo: …Same here. Hehehe … hahaha…!

We start chuckling to each other with each breath. Both of us start teetering on our feet, but keep blissfully laughing.

…We’re alive. We’re alive! …Bernardo … and I are alive…!

ivandaivan4-10-1 Ivan: Now then. Boss, my crew’ll take care of the cleaning and recovery. Let’s get a move on, on the double.
aless02 Alessandro: All right. I’m counting on you.
giandaivanu2-1-2b Gian: But man, Ivan, how’d you know about this place?

ivan98-2

Ivan: That? …What’d you think this guy practically got his bangs completely shot off for when he went ringing lines up through the city?

bg98

Ivan smirks, and … out from behind pokes the head of a kid. …It’s the street urchin watching the phone…

berndaivanc2-2-2 Bernardo: …Gianmarco!

Street Kid 1: Hehe, looks like I made it in time!

giandaivanu3-2-2b Gian: Don’t tell me you let him know?
ivandaivan2-3-1b Ivan: That’s right! Just when I show up at one of my shops, suddenly there’s this punkass kid I don’t know calling me on the phone crying that Lucky Dog’s in trouble.
ivandaivan4-5-1b Ivan: It suddenly hit me then, so I came running.

Street Kid 1: …’m sorry, Don Ortolani. I went straight down the list of numbers for shops you asked me to ring up last time… I got yelled at a lot.

giandaivanu3-8-2b Gian: Haha, I’m not surprised, given the hour!
berndaivanc2-3-2 Bernardo: …Good work, Marco. I’m … no, the famiglia is in your debt.

The gutsy, quick-thinking brat turns beet-red and looks down as he kicks at the wreck of a floor with broken shoes.

…He’s much more able than I was as a kid.

aless07 Alessandro: Let’s get going, then. Ivan, can you drive?

ivan98-2

Ivan: ‘course! Let’s take off!

bg00

<< Back to Chapter 12 – Always Right

Onto Chapter 13 – Giving Everything >>

Warning: Here is the long-awaited collection of questionable sounds!  …Or, more clearly, a chapter of nasties is coming up next.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: